Dec

16

Data Protection Law in Asia, Second Edition

Data protection continues to be an important issue in today’s inter-connected world. In the Asia Pacific region, the protection of personal data is considered a prerequisite in successfully maintaining business ties, and is of paramount concern when work crosses jurisdictions. This Second Edition of Data Protection Law in Asia updates and examines all the amendments to the data protection laws of the 12 jurisdictions in the Asia Pacific region, and now includes a detailed look at the information protection laws of Macau.

The updates and amendments in this text include among others:

  • Australia’s Privacy Act 1988
  • Hong Kong’s Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance
  • Japan’s Personal Information Protection Act
  • Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act
  • New Zealand’s Privacy Act 1993
  • Philippines’s Data Privacy Act
  • Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act
  • South Korean Personal Information Protection Act
  • Macau’s Personal Information Protection Law

The text also considers the statutory definition of personal data and sensitive data within each jurisdiction, as well as:

  • Data protection principles
  • Responsibilities of the data user and data processor
  • Rights of the data subject
  • Roles and functions of the data protection authority
  • Evaluation of performance of the functions of the data protection authority

The text is written and revised by a distinguished author team who are leading experts in Personal Data Protection Law:

  • Professor Abu Bakar Munir, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya
  • Associate Professor Siti Hajar Mohd Yasin, Faculty of Law, University of Technology MARA
  • Md. Ershadul Karim, Faculty of Law, University of Malaya

Pelatihan DPO Bersertifikat

22-24 November 2022 – Pelatihan Pejabat Pelindungan Data Pribadi Bersertifikat. Klik di sini untuk informasi lengkapnya.

Language »

Ingin Menjadi

Pejabat Pelindungan Data Pribadi Bersertifikat (DPO)?

Ikutilah Pelatihan Pejabat Pelindungan Data Pribadi Bersertifikat

Tanggal 22-24 November 2022

Subscribe